RESET
vb [ri ˡsɛt] –sets, -setting, set (tr)
1. to set again
2. to restore to zero

privacy policy

  1. Purpose

    1. This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of personal information when you use any of our websites, services and or product offerings.
    2. We are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).
  2. Personal data

    1. When you use our website, or any of our digital platforms, to complete any application or contact form, thereby by showing a positive interest in any product or service offering by ourselves or through any of our affiliate partners, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:
      • First and last name
      • Contact details such as mobile number and email address
      • ID Number
      • Employment and income details
      • Phone number
      • Usage Data
    2. We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you.
    3. By becoming a customer of ours you give us, and our contracted partners, permission to collect your credit information and to do a credit check on your behalf, use profiling tools and models to better find, target and position products (of any category) for your needs.
    4. We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details, for example when you apply for a product or service from us or when you submit enquiries to us or contact us, or via our affiliate partners where you provide them with your personal information and the required consent for them to pass it on to us as one of their 3rd party service providers.
    5. We will only retain personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with a service in line with our internal company guidelines.
    6. We have a duty to take all reasonably practicable steps to ensure your personal information is complete, accurate, not misleading and updated on a regular basis. To enable this, we will always try to obtain personal information from you directly, and we shall appreciate it if you would keep your personal information up to date and accurate. You can do so by contacting us at admin@blueoak.co.za. Where we are unable to obtain personal information from you directly, we will make use of verifiable independent third party data sources.
  3. Disclosure and Usage of Personal Informationn

    1. By using any of our online/digital assets, your hereby agree that we may disclose your personal information to our service providers and third party affiliates who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you for which you have provided explicit consent. We have agreements in place with our service providers and third part affiliates to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.
    2. We may also use your personal information for the following purposes:
      • Offer our products and services, or those offered by our third party suppliers, to you;
      • Maintain our relationship with you during this process, and to offer customer support;
      • Maintain and update the accuracy of your personal information;
      • Conduct marketing and customer satisfaction research and statistical analysis;
      • Credit score analysis in order to determine the suitability of certain credit and financial products offered by our third party suppliers;
      • Where your personal information is shared with any of our third party service providers in respect of products or services offered by them, they may in return share the result and any other relevant information with us. We may use this information for reporting, marketing and statistical purposes.
    3. We will never sell or share your personal information to any unauthorised third parties.
  4. Information Security

    1. We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.
    2. When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.
    3. We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.
  5. Your Rights to access and update information

    1. You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the contact details provided on our website or send an email to admin@blueoak.co.za, and specify what information you require. We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.
    2. You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. You may send an email to admin@blueoak.co.za with any request to update, correct or delete your personal information.

“Money is only a tool. It will take you wherever you wish, but it will not replace you as the driver”

- Ayn Rand